Attention: Cablematic Dos Mil S.L.U. uses cookies (own and third parties) on this website. For more information on cookies, see our cookies and privacy policy. If you continue using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Understood, hide this message More information
766801019
Login
New customer
CT62

Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator VFL SM MM 1mW 650nm up to 5km

Product ID CT62

Technical summary

  • Fault Locator Emitter for Single Mode Optical Fiber (SM)) or multimode (MM).
  • Maximum detection distance 5km (1mW).
  • Wavelength: 650nm.
  • Compatible with 2.5mm FC, SC and ST connectors.
  • Working mode with flash output (GLINT) or continuous output (CW).
More info

Multimode

Product available. Delivery time 1-3 days. 2 years warranty. 14 days return period.
  • Description
  • Sizes
  • Related
  • Tech FAQs

Laser light emitter for fiber optics. Fault locator in single mode fiber optic (SM) or multimode fiber optic (MM) connection cables of any installation. Compact and portable model ideal for checking bad connections, breaks, excessive curvatures, etc. that affect the fiber optic links between their ends.

Specifications

  • Fault Locator Emitter for Single Mode Optical Fiber (SM)) or multimode (MM).
  • Maximum detection distance 5km (1mW).
  • Wavelength: 650nm.
  • Compatible with 2.5mm FC, SC and ST connectors.
  • Working mode with flash output (GLINT) or continuous output (CW).
  • It works with 2 AA batteries (not included).
  • Supplied with carrying case and tape.
  • Measures: 175 x 20 x 26 mm.


Brand

BeMatik
Sizes
Weight: 0.12 Kg.
Product measures:
Width: 19.7 x Depth: 7.5 x Height: 3.5 cm.
Number of packages: 1
Package sizes:
2.6 x 2.7 x 17.5 cm.Package volume: 122.850 cm3.
This product is not available with different sizes
Color unspecified

[!] Weights, sizes, colors and shapes are only approximate and may differ from those represented, although the functionality of the product never differ with those specified

Tech FAQs

Do you have any other question about this product?

oppsss! to make a question you must be logged, if you' are not a customer yet, you can open an account in less than 1 minute, it's totally free.
Technical terms used
  1. Types of batteries

Types of batteries

Within the wide range of batteries on the market we can differentiate two large groups, disposable batteries and rechargeable batteries.
Disposable batteries are those that only allow a single use and when they are exhausted they can not be recharged. These batteries can store their energy for years.

Rechargeable batteries are those that can be recharged once exhausted. This type is losing charge when they are storedaccording to voltage. The most common we can find them of 1.2V and 3.7V

As a last point you have to take into account that lithium batteries, Lipo, Life etc. Due to its composition, specific loaders should be used.

Types of batteries
Top
Cablematic Dos Mil SLU, Santander 61, 08020 Barcelona (Spain) - Hours: 08:00 to 17:00 Monday to Friday
Prices exclude VAT unless otherwise stated. Shipping not included
Phone: 766801019 info@cablematic.com VAT number: ES-B62231261
Shop design by deDavid.com